McNair Scholars Program

Current and Past McNair Scholar MentorsMentor works with a Student

McNair Mentors are distinguished members of the University of Missouri who assist McNair Scholars by introducing them to the nature and rigors of research; serving as classroom role models; helping them build professional networks with other scholars in their fields; and participating in social as well as academic activities with their proteges. Below are the current and former McNair Mentors.

2012-2013 McNair Mentors:

Stefanos Sarafianos
Gustavo Carlo
Judith Goodman
Jane Armer
Ulus Atasoy
Wendy Reinke
Signe Cohen
Duane Rudy
David Schramm
David Beversdorf
A. Sherif El-Gizawy
Alan Whittington
Rose-Marie Muzika
Debora Bell
Jerry Atwood
Leo Saguiguit
Enos Inniss
Carol V. Ward

2011-2012 McNair Mentors:

Alejandro Morales
S. Ratneshwar
James C. Lee
Gary L. Solbbrekken
Sergei Kopeikin
Douglas Moesel
Peter Cornish
David Schramm
H. Carl Gerhardt
Craig Palmer
Sheila Grant
William Folk
Laura A. King
Matthew Gompper
John Viator
William Folk
Kalea Benner
Heidi Appel

2010-2011 McNair Mentors:

Laura A. King
Peter Mueser
Paul F. Miceli
Francisco Gomez
David W. Emerich
Mike Dunn
Daniel Turban
Ann Harrell
Mark W. Lee
Mary Shenk
Shelia Grant
Sonja Wilhelm Stanis
Melissa Mitchum
Vitor Trindade
William Hawk
Jessica Thornton
Elizabeth Behm Morawitz
Michael Garcia
George E. Davis
J. Chris Pires
Wayne Brekhus
Seth Meyer

2009-2010 McNair Mentors:

Paul Miceli
Wayne Brekhus
Nicole Campione-Barr
Robert Weagley
Pamela Hinton
Amit Prasad
Lori Franz
Peggy Placier
L. Marvin Overby
Stephen Ball
Anna Ball
Wayne Brekhus
Paul Weirich
Robert Weems
LeeAnn Whites
Rabia Gregory
Joan Hermsen
David Brunsma

2008-2009 McNair Mentors:

Stefan Sarafanos
Rebecca Johnson
Christine VanPool
Michael Ugarte
Ronald Phillips
Shubhra Gangopadhyay
Carol Anderson
Stacy Wagovich
Jae W. Kwon
Andrew McClellan
Cheryl Offutt
Marc Johnson
P. Frank Pai
Robert Torres
Wilma King
Hani Salim
H. Carl Gerhardt

2007-2008 McNair Mentors:

Lisa Flores
(Educational, School and Counseling Psychology)
Bradley Curs
(Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis)
Michael Lambert
(Human Development and Family Studies)
Judith Goodman
(Communication Science & Disorders)
Galen Suppes
(Chemical Engineering)
Alan Whittington
(Geological Sciences)
Moshe Naveh-Benjamin
(Psychological Sciences)
Lori Franz
(Business Management)
Carol Anderson
(History)
John Evelev
(English)
Nicole Campione-Barr
(Psychological Sciences)
Stefanos Sarafianos
(Molecular Microbiology & Immunology)
Michael Mobely
(Educational, School and Counseling Psychology)
Robert Hayward
(Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences)
Lori Eggert
(Biological Sciences)
Lisa Sattenspiel
(Anthropology)
Karen Cockrell
(Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis)
Charles R. Brown
(Veterinary Pathobiology)
Shila Grant
(Biological Engineering)

2006-2007 Mentors

William R. Folk
Ulus Atasoy
John S. Howe
Raymond Semlitsch
Joan Hermsen
Kristin Hawley
Adam Helfer
Gregory Triplett
Gabor Forgacs
Kitty Holland
Charles Brown
Anna Bardone-Cone
Shuqun Zhang
Larry Brown
Juanita Simmons
Per Stromhaug
Jenice Prather-Kinsey

2005-2006 Mentors

Dong P. Yoon
John Galiher
Paul Duval
Matthew Gomper
Anne Dannerbeck
Frank Pai
Kevin Cokley
Robert Weagley
Debora Bell
Ibitola Pearce
Lisa Flores
Don Spiers
Sue Langdon
Earnest Perry
Judith Goodman
Douglas Moesel
Marjorie Sable
Mark Ryan

2004-2005 Mentors

Michael O'Brien
Abner Womack
Karen Weston
Theodore Koditschek
William Benoit
C. Michael Greenlief
Judith Miles
John F. Galliher
Cynthia McDonald
Sam Kiger
Patrick Market
Zoe Smith
Peter Tipton
Michael Prewitt
Karen Piper
Marjorie Sable
Douglas Moesel
Joshua Millspaugh

2003-2004 Mentors

James Endersby
Clyde Ruffin
Cerry Klein
James Williams
Ruth MacDonald
Marian Minor
Frances Dickey
Charles Nilon
Duane Rudy
Allen Bluedorn
Wayne Brekhus
Elaine Lawless
Reed Wadley
MaryAnn Gowdy
Abdullahi Ibrahim
Linda Day
Kim Leon
Carol Ward

2002-2003 Mentors

Michael Budds
Anna Bardone-Cone
Rick Lapan
Joshua Millspaugh
Philip Dale
Christopher Robert
Joe Parcell
Kelly Nelson
Donald Riddle
Clyde Bentley
Jenice Prather-Kinsey
H. Carl Gerhardt
Gardenia Harris
Jerry Berneche
Fu-Hung Hsieh
George Kracke
Charles Nilon
Carol Ward

2001-2002 Mentors

Ann Bettencourt
Pat Okker
Nelson Cowan
Jeff Pasley
Georgia Davis
Clyde Ruffin
Charles Geiss
Lisa Sattenspiel
George Kracke
Ken Sheldon
David Lee
John Stowe
Joe Lo Piccolo
Julius Thompson
Gerardo Lopez
Carol Ward
Johnetta Morrison
Roger Worthington

2000-2001 Mentors

Jane Armer
Rebecca McCathren
Jay Dow
Kerry McDonald
Frank Feng
K.C. Morrison
John Galliher
Satish Nair
Richard Hessler
Hani Salim
Bill Johnson
Ken Sheldon
George Kennedy
Donald Sievert
Dennis Lubahn
Harry Tyrer
Joel Maruniak
John Walker

1999-2000 Mentors

Danita Allen
Helen Neville
Diana Baldwin
Lizette Peterson-Homer
Teresa Cooney
Jill Raitt
Nelson Cowan
Michael Stadler
Michael Devaney
Michael Sturek
Jeffre Firman
Grace Sun
Jere Gilles
Paul Wallace
Dennis Lubahn
David Webber
Richard McGuire
Betty Winfield
Sharon Wright

1998-1999 Mentors

Craig Anderson
Paul Johnson
Ann Bettencourt
David Larsen
Marilyn Coleman
Rick McGuire
DAvid DuBois
Mary Jo Neitz
Lillian Dunlap
Kathleen Newton
Weldon Durham
Michael Porter
David Emerich
Joan Quilling
Mark Fine
Jill Raitt
Judith Goodman
Marcus Rautman
William Hawk
Oliver Schuchard
Richard Hessler
Marjorie Skubic
Jean Ispa
Michael Underwood

1997-1998 Mentors

John Beem
Rich Lapan
Debora Bell-Dolan
Lee Lyman
John Bonagura
Johnetta Morrison
Ann Brill
Neil Mosey
Tom Clevenger
Helen Neville
Patricia Crown
Byron Scott
Mark Estes
Don Seivert
Gene Garrett
William Benoit
Miriam Golomb
Judy Wall
Norman Land
Carol Ward
Flore Zephir

1996-1997 Mentors

Wayne Anderson
Dennis Lubahn
Debora Bell-Dolan
Peter Markie
Charles Borduin
Hayden Mattingly, GA
Joel Brereton
Peter Mueser
Tom Clevenger
Lizette Peterson-Homer
David Dubois
Michael Prewitt
Louanna Furbee
Joan Quilling
Mariam Golomb
Don Ranly
Julia Hillbrick
Charles Rabeni
Noman Land
C.David Roberts
Wayne Loch
John Stowe

1995-1996 Mentors

Craig Anderson
Lee Lyman
Erma Ballenger
Gail S. Ludwig
Pam Benoit
James McCartney
Nathaniel Brickens
Roxanne McDaniel
Suzanne Burgoyne
Charles Nilon
Martin Camargo
Lizette Peterson-Homer
Marilyn Coleman
Ralph Rowlett
Susan Flader
Lisa Sattenspiel
William Folk
Tina Stacy
Valerie Heitshausen
Frederick vomSaal
Richard Hessler
John Stowe
Trudy Lewis
Gilbert Youmans

1994-1995 Mentors

Craig Anderson
Kerby Miller
Rakesh Bajpai
Mary Jo Neitz
Robert Benfer
Helen Neville
Marilyn Coleman
Lynn Pike
Nelson Cowan
David Retzoff
Michael Bernard Donals
Ralph Rowlett
Louanna Furbee
Marjorie Sable
Elizabeth Geden
Wes Sherman
Calvin Hal
Inez Stafford-Segert
Walter Johnson
Herb Thomas
George Kracke
Daniel Turban
Geta LeSeur
Suresh Tyagi
Jerry Lipsey
John C. Walker
Jon Meese
Robert Weems

1993-1994 Mentors

Craig Anderson
George Kracke
Tobia Baskin
Stanley Manahan
Steve Borgelt
Mary Jo Neitz
Thomas Cooke
Catherine Parke
Gary Ehrhardt
Martha Parnell
Howard Falwiler
Kevin Shelton
J. D. Firman
Jenice Prather-Stewart
Tim Gallimore
Peter Tipton
Darlaine Gardetto
Harry Tyrer
Whitney Hicks
Michael Underwood
Inder Khurana

1992-1993 Mentors

Gail Baker Woods
Magdalena Garcia-Pinto
Erma Ballenger
Whitney Hicks
Charles Borduin
James Holleran
George Brown
Fu-Hung Hsieh
William Bunnelle
Ben Londeree
Winfield Burggraaff
Thomas Mawhinney
Priscilla Callison
Kathleen Newton
Jan Colbert
Doug Nolte
Marilyn Coleman
Frank Schmidt
Harris Cooper
John Stowe
Thomas Dougherty
Alexander Von Schoenborn
Margaret Flynn
Carol Ward
Joseph Wehrmeyer

1991-1992 Mentors

Vairam Arunachala
Ruth McDonald
Barbara Bank
Johnetta Morrison
Mary Bixby
Charles Nilon
Marilyn Coleman
Thomas Phillips
Robert Collins
Michael Porter
William Folk
Mark Ryan
David Geary
Daniel Scroggins
Michael Harmata
John Stowe
Douglas Krull
Peter Tipton
Karen McCurdy
Abner Womack
Donald York

1990-1991 Mentors

Marina Arbetman
Elaine Lawless
John Brown
Joanne Mermelstein
James Bullock
Catherine Park
Lillian Dunlap
Mort Sajadian
Ron Farmer
Frank Schmidt
William Folk
Byron Scott
Elizabeth Geden
John Stowe
Allen Hahn
Gerald Summers
Michael Harmata
Daniel Turban
Gretchen Hill
Harry Tyrer

1989-1990 Mentors

Robert Bender
Whitney Hicks
Lois Bryant
Nancy Beth Jackson
Gregory Casey
John R. Jones
Elaine Charlson
Geta LeSeur
E.H. Cole
Karen McCurdy
Joseph Davenport
John T. O'Connor
Carl Gerhardt
William E. Robertson
Henry Hager
Elmer Schlemper
Jean A. Hamilton
Daniel Scroggins
Kenneth Sher